logo
  • Top M.B.A Colleges in India
  • Top Engineering Colleges in India
  • Top Private Medical Colleges in India
  • Top Arts Colleges in India
  • Top Design Colleges in India
  • Top Media Colleges in India
  • Engineering
  • Management
  • Medical
  • Law
  • Science
  • Arts
  • Dental
  • CAT - Common Admission Test
  • NM-LAT - NMIMS Law Aptitude Test
  • Joint Entrance Examination (Main)
  • National Eligibility cum Entrance Test
  • Xavier Aptitude Test
  • Master of Computer Applications
  • Bachelor of Computer Applications
  • Master of Business Administration
  • Master of Technology
  • Master of Arts
  • Bachelor of Arts
  • B.Tech Electronics and Communications Engineering

Let's get social

ContactPrivacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsSitemap

Copyright © 2026 Only Education. All rights reserved.

  1. Home
  2. News
  3. UCEED 2027 Registration Open for B.Des: Apply by October 31, Check Fee, Exam Date and Steps
Design

UCEED 2027 Registration Open for B.Des: Apply by October 31, Check Fee, Exam Date and Steps

Rachna Bajaj
Rachna Bajaj

Published 30 Sept 2026·2 min read·33 Views

Design tools beside a laptop showing the UCEED 2027 application form
UCEED 2027 registration for B.Des admission is scheduled to begin on 1 October 2026.
IIT Bombay opened UCEED 2027 registration yesterday, October 1, for B.Des admission, and the application is now live at uceed.iitb.ac.in

IIT Bombay opened UCEED 2027 registration yesterday, October 1, for B.Des admission, and the application is now live at uceed.iitb.ac.in. Eligible candidates can apply until October 31, 2026, by paying the prescribed fee. Candidates who miss the regular deadline can apply with a late fee between November 1 and November 6, 2026. The UCEED exam is on January 17, 2027.

UCEED 2027 key dates

EventDate
Registration openedOctober 1, 2026
Last date, regular feeOctober 31, 2026, 11:59 PM
Late-fee windowNovember 1 to November 6, 2026 (₹500 extra)
UCEED 2027 examSunday, January 17, 2027

Application fee

CategoryFee
Indian nationals: female candidates (all categories)₹2,000
Indian nationals: SC, ST, PwD candidates₹2,000
Indian nationals: all other candidates₹4,000
Foreign nationals (OCI/PIO cards issued on or after March 4, 2021): SAARC countriesUS $200
Foreign nationals (OCI/PIO cards issued on or after March 4, 2021): non-SAARC countriesUS $250

The fee is ₹2,000 for female, SC, ST and PwD candidates and ₹4,000 for all other Indian nationals. Foreign nationals holding OCI/PIO cards issued before March 4, 2021 pay the Indian-national rates. 

How to apply

  1. Open the UCEED registration link at uceed.iitb.ac.in.
  2. Enter your email ID and click Register.
  3. Fill in the additional details on the next page.
  4. Set and confirm a password for your applicant account.
  5. Enter personal details such as birth category, EWS status, PwD status, email and mobile number.
  6. Upload scanned copies of the required documents.
  7. Pay the registration fee and click Save.
  8. Download the form.

Eligibility

  • Age: Candidates must be born on or after October 1, 2002, with a five-year relaxation for SC, ST and PwD candidates. 
  • Attempts: A candidate can take UCEED a maximum of two times, in consecutive years. 
  • Qualifying exam: Class 12 (or equivalent) passed in 2026 or appearing in 2027, from any stream. Candidates who first appeared in 2025 or earlier are not eligible.

Exam pattern

UCEED is a three-hour exam in English, in two parts. Part A is computer-based, and Part B is offline (pen and paper) and tests drawing and design aptitude.

What to do now

Apply early, since four weeks remain before the regular deadline. Keep your category, EWS and PwD details and scanned documents ready, and read the official brochure for document formats and sizes.

Live Updates

ended
Started 30 Sept 2026, 12:21 pm ISTEnded 3 Oct 2026, 1:17 pm ISTUpdated 2 Oct 2026, 12:29 pm IST
Showing 25 of 29 updates
  1. 2 Oct 2026, 12:29 pm ISTLatest#29

    UCEED 2027: Seat Intake

    UCEED 2027 has a total seat intake of 245 across seven institutes.

    InstituteOpenOpen-PwDEWSEWS-PwDOBC-NCLOBC-NCL-PwDSCSC-PwDSTST-PwDTotal
    IIT Bombay1414091503037
    IIT Delhi701160302020
    IIT Guwahati22151141804056
    IIT Hyderabad1203071501130
    IIT Indore602031301016
    IIT Roorkee802050212020
    IIITDM Jabalpur25170171915066
    Total943242615352181245
  2. 2 Oct 2026, 12:28 pm IST#28

    UCEED 2027: Part A Sections

    UCEED 2027 Part A is a 2-hour paper with 57 questions for a total of 200 marks. It has three sections.

    SectionQuestion typeQuestionsMarks per correct answerWrong answerNot attemptedTotal marks
    1Numerical Answer Type (NAT)1440056
    2Multiple Select Question (MSQ)15Partial marking-1060
    3Multiple Choice Question (MCQ)283-0.71084
    Total 57   200
  3. 2 Oct 2026, 12:27 pm IST#27

    UCEED 2027 Registration Fee

    The UCEED 2027 registration fee depends on the candidate's category and nationality.

    Indian nationals

    CategoryFee
    Female candidates (all categories)INR 2,000
    SC, ST and PwD candidatesINR 2,000
    All other candidatesINR 4,000

    Foreign nationals (including PIO/OCI)

    Candidates fromFee
    SAARC countriesUS $200
    Non-SAARC countriesUS $250
  4. 2 Oct 2026, 9:33 am IST#26

    UCEED 2027: Documents Required to Fill the Form

    Keep these documents ready before you start the UCEED 2027 application:

    • A recent colour photograph
    • A scanned copy of your full signature on white paper
    • Qualifying exam certificate (PDF only), if you passed Class 12 in 2026
    • A certificate from your school or college principal in the prescribed format, if you are appearing for Class 12 in 2027
    • A gazette notification showing the name change (PDF only), if your name differs from the one on your Class XII certificate
  5. 2 Oct 2026, 9:33 am IST#25

    UCEED 2027: Documents Required for Reserved Category Candidates

    Reserved category candidates (OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS, PwD) must upload their category certificate as a PDF. PwD candidates can use a UDID certificate or card, and dyslexic candidates must submit Form-Dyslexic 1 and 2 instead.

     

  6. 2 Oct 2026, 9:32 am IST#24

    UCEED 2027 Application Link

    The UCEED 2027 application is open. Apply at uceed.iitb.ac.in before October 31.

     

  7. 2 Oct 2026, 9:31 am IST#23

    What Is UCEED?

    UCEED is a national design entrance exam conducted by IIT Bombay for B.Des admission at participating IITs, including IIT Bombay, Delhi, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Roorkee and Indore, and at IIITDM Jabalpur.

     

  8. 2 Oct 2026, 9:30 am IST#22

    UCEED 2027 Attempt Limit: How Many Times Can You Appear?

    A candidate can take UCEED a maximum of two times, and the attempts must be in consecutive years. This means that if you appeared in UCEED 2026 and apply for UCEED 2027, you will be using your second and final attempt.

     

  9. 2 Oct 2026, 9:30 am IST#21

    UCEED 2027 Age Limit: Who Can Apply?

    To apply for UCEED 2027, candidates in the OPEN, EWS and OBC-NCL categories must be born on or after October 1, 2002. SC, ST and PwD candidates get a five-year relaxation, so they must be born on or after October 1, 1997.

     

  10. 2 Oct 2026, 9:29 am IST#20

    UCEED 2027 Form: Upload Your Documents Before Paying the Fee

    Upload all documents before you pay the UCEED 2027 application fee, and before the October 31 deadline. Keep your files in the right format and size:

    DocumentFormatSize
    Recent colour photographJPEG5 KB to 100 KB
    Scanned signatureJPEG2 KB to 50 KB
    Qualifying exam certificatePDF30 KB to 500 KB

    Files outside these limits may not upload, so check them before you start the form at uceed.iitb.ac.in.

  11. 2 Oct 2026, 9:28 am IST#19

    UCEED 2027 Exam Cities: Check the List

    UCEED 2027 will be held in 30 cities across India. You can choose your preferred centres while filling in the application form at uceed.iitb.ac.in.

    Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Chandigarh/Mohali, Chennai, Coimbatore, Dehradun, Delhi, Ernakulam, Goa, Guwahati, Hubballi (Hubli), Hyderabad, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Kolkata, Kozhikode, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, Noida, Patna, Pune, Raipur, Silchar, Solapur, Thiruvananthapuram, Thrissur and Visakhapatnam.

  12. 2 Oct 2026, 9:27 am IST#18

    UCEED 2027 Exam Day Timings

    UCEED 2027 (January 17): report by 7:00 AM, exam starts at 9:00 AM with no entry after the start. Part A is 1 hour and Part B is 2 hours.

     

  13. 1 Oct 2026, 12:44 pm IST#17

    UCEED 2027 : Signature Upload Specifications

    For the UCEED 2027 application, upload a JPEG (.jpg) image of your full handwritten signature on white paper. The file size must be between 2 KB and 50 KB.

     

  14. 1 Oct 2026, 12:43 pm IST#16

    UCEED 2027 Live Update: Photo File Size Limits

    The photograph for the UCEED 2027 application must be between 5 KB and 100 KB in size. Files outside this range may be rejected during upload.

     

  15. 1 Oct 2026, 12:42 pm IST#15

    UCEED 2027: Photo Format Requirements

    Only JPEG (.jpg) images are accepted for the UCEED 2027 application. The photograph must be taken within the last six months, with a full frontal view and the head centred, covering about 70-80% of the frame.

     

  16. 1 Oct 2026, 12:41 pm IST#14

    UCEED 2027 Live Update: Registration Opens Today

    UCEED 2027 registration will begin today, October 1, at around 5 PM. Apply at uceedapp.iitb.ac.in.

     

  17. 1 Oct 2026, 12:37 pm IST#13

    UCEED 2027 Registration Fee

    CategorySub-categoryFee
    Indian nationalsFemale candidates (all categories)INR 2,000
    Indian nationalsSC, ST, PwD candidatesINR 2,000
    Indian nationalsAll other candidatesINR 4,000
    Foreign nationals (including PIO/OCI)Candidates from SAARC countriesUS $200
    Foreign nationals (including PIO/OCI)Candidates from non-SAARC countriesUS $250

     

  18. 1 Oct 2026, 12:14 pm IST#12

    UCEED 2027 Live Update: Question Paper Format

    The UCEED 2027 question paper is expected to have two parts. Part A will be objective-type, with 57 questions. Part B will have two questions: one sketching-based and one aptitude-based.
  19. 1 Oct 2026, 12:13 pm IST#11

    UCEED 2027 Live Update: Category-Wise Fee Reminder

    Indian female candidates (all categories) and SC/ST/PwD applicants pay INR 2,000 for UCEED 2027. All other Indian nationals pay INR 4,000.
  20. 1 Oct 2026, 12:12 pm IST#10

    UCEED 2027 Live Update: Fee for Foreign Candidates

    Foreign nationals (including PIO/OCI) applying for UCEED 2027 must pay US $200 if they are from SAARC countries and US $250 if they are from non-SAARC countries.
  21. 30 Sept 2026, 6:55 pm IST#9

    UCEED 2027 Academic Qualification Checklist

    Applicants should have cleared all five subjects in 10+2 or an equivalent exam in 2026 or 2027. Candidates from Science, Commerce, Arts and Humanities streams are eligible.
  22. 30 Sept 2026, 6:54 pm IST#8

    UCEED 2027 Eligibility Criteria

    Age limit: Candidates should be born on or after October 1, 2002 (may change in the official notification). Attempts: Maximum of two, in consecutive years. Qualifying exam: Candidates should have passed all subjects in the 10+2 exam. Registration opens October 1, 2026. The criteria may change, so check the official UCEED notification.
  23. 30 Sept 2026, 6:53 pm IST#7

    UCEED 2027: Maximum Attempts Allowed

    Candidates can attempt UCEED a maximum of two times, and only in consecutive years. The score is valid for one academic year only. Registration for UCEED 2027 opens October 1, 2026, and the exam is on January 17, 2027. Confirm the attempt rules in the official UCEED notification.
  24. 30 Sept 2026, 2:59 pm IST#6

    UCEED 2027 Application Portal

    The UCEED 2027 application form will be available at uceed.iitb.ac.in from October 1, 2026, at 1 PM. Keep your login details ready so the submission goes smoothly.
  25. 30 Sept 2026, 2:55 pm IST#5

    UCEED 2027 Application Start

    The UCEED 2027 application window is due to open tomorrow, October 1, 2026, as per the notification schedule.

FAQ's

Latest News

NLSAT 2027 exam date announced by NLSIU Bengaluru
NLSAT 2027 Exam Date Announced: NLSIU Test on April 25, 2027 for BA LLB (Hons), LLB and PhD12 Oct 2026
Kerala M.Sc Nursing 2026 second phase option confirmation
Kerala M.Sc Nursing 2026: Confirm Higher Options for Second Phase by 10 AM on October 1312 Oct 2026
INI-CET January 2027 registration deadline featured image with medical students, a calendar and a clock
INI-CET January 2027 Registration Closes October 13 at 5 PM; Check Official Schedule12 Oct 2026
MCC NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 1 registration open
MCC NEET PG Counselling 2026 Registration Open: Round 1 Registration Closes October 21, Result on October 2412 Oct 2026
Maharashtra MBBS BDS stray round 2026 schedule
Maharashtra MBBS, BDS Stray Round 2026 Schedule Out: Preferences on October 15-16, Selection List on October 1712 Oct 2026
View all news