logo
  • Top M.B.A Colleges in India
  • Top Engineering Colleges in India
  • Top Private Medical Colleges in India
  • Top Arts Colleges in India
  • Top Design Colleges in India
  • Top Media Colleges in India
  • Engineering
  • Management
  • Medical
  • Law
  • Science
  • Arts
  • Dental
  • CAT - Common Admission Test
  • NM-LAT - NMIMS Law Aptitude Test
  • Joint Entrance Examination (Main)
  • National Eligibility cum Entrance Test
  • Xavier Aptitude Test
  • Master of Computer Applications
  • Bachelor of Computer Applications
  • Master of Business Administration
  • Master of Technology
  • Master of Arts
  • Bachelor of Arts
  • B.Tech Electronics and Communications Engineering

Let's get social

ContactPrivacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsSitemap

Copyright © 2026 Only Education. All rights reserved.

  1. Home
  2. News
  3. Maharashtra AYUSH Round 1 Selection List 2026 Out; Check BAMS, BHMS, BUMS Allotment

Maharashtra AYUSH Round 1 Selection List 2026 Out; Check BAMS, BHMS, BUMS Allotment

Deepti Singh
Deepti Singh

Published 29 Sept 2026·7 min read·42 Views

Maharashtra AYUSH Round 1 Selection List 2026 Out; Check BAMS, BHMS, BUMS Allotment
The Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell (CET Cell) has released the provisional selection list for Round 1 of the 15% All India Quota (AIQ) for BAMS, BHMS and BUMS admissions for the 2026–27 academic year.

The Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell (CET Cell) has released the provisional selection list for Round 1 of the 15% All India Quota (AIQ) for BAMS, BHMS and BUMS admissions for the 2026–27 academic year. The list is available through the Maharashtra medical admission portal, medical2026.mahacet.org. The selection list covers AIQ seats in private, unaided and minority institutes. A total of 3,714 candidates are included in the list. Of these, 1,714 candidates have been allotted a college, while 2,000 candidates are shown as “Choice Not Available.” The allotments cover 146 colleges appearing in the AIQ list. Candidates who have received an allotment must complete physical joining at the allotted college between September 28 and October 1, 2026, up to 5:30 PM. The selection-list instructions state that the deadline applies even if the date is a holiday.

Maharashtra AYUSH Round 1 Selection List 2026: Key Details

ParticularDetails
Conducting authorityMaharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell
Admission session2026–27
CoursesBAMS, BHMS, BUMS
Quota15% All India Quota
Institutes coveredPrivate, unaided and minority institutes
Candidates in list3,714
Candidates allotted a college1,714
Choice Not Available2,000
Colleges appearing in allotments146
RoundCAP Round 1
Last date for joiningOctober 1, 2026
Reporting deadline5:30 PM

The above figures relate specifically to the 15% AIQ selection list for private/unaided/minority institutes and should not be confused with the separate broader Maharashtra AYUSH allotment data covering all participating colleges.

Maharashtra AYUSH Round 1 2026 Important Dates

Admission activityDate
Round 1 selection listSeptember 27, 2026
Physical joining beginsSeptember 28, 2026
Last date for joiningOctober 1, 2026
Joining deadlineUp to 5:30 PM

The revised Maharashtra AYUSH Group B schedule identifies September 27 as the Round 1 declaration date and September 28 to October 1 as the physical joining period.

How to Check Maharashtra AYUSH Round 1 Selection List 2026

Candidates can check their allotment through the official Maharashtra medical admission portal.

  1. Visit medical2026.mahacet.org.
  2. Open the AYUSH/Group B admission section.
  3. Locate the Round 1 provisional selection list.
  4. Open or download the selection-list PDF.
  5. Search the PDF using the relevant candidate details, such as the NEET UG roll number.
  6. Check the allotted course, college and other details mentioned against the candidate record.
  7. Save the PDF and allotment information for the admission process.

The Maharashtra CET Cell portal currently carries AYUSH Group B notifications and admission-related instructions.

Official portal: Maharashtra CET Cell medical admission portal

What to Do After Maharashtra AYUSH Round 1 Allotment?

Candidates who have been allotted a college should complete the physical joining process within the prescribed period.

The immediate steps are:

  • Confirm the allotted college and course.
  • Download and retain the selection/allotment document.
  • Read the applicable CET Cell admission and payment instructions.
  • Keep the required original documents ready.
  • Carry photocopies of documents wherever required.
  • Complete the prescribed fee/payment process according to the college and CET Cell instructions.
  • Report physically to the allotted institute.
  • Complete admission formalities before 5:30 PM on October 1, 2026.
  • Obtain an admission/payment receipt from the college for future reference.

The CET Cell's portal specifically lists an Important Instruction Regarding Payment, so candidates should check the latest payment instruction rather than relying on general payment assumptions.

Maharashtra AYUSH Admission 2026: Documents to Keep Ready

Candidates should keep their original admission documents ready for verification at the allotted institute. Depending on the candidate's eligibility and category, relevant documents can include NEET UG documents, academic certificates and category/domicile-related certificates. However, the exact document requirement can vary according to the candidate's category and admission instructions. Candidates should therefore use the latest Maharashtra CET Cell admission notification as the final checklist rather than relying only on a general list.

What Does “Choice Not Available” Mean?

“Choice Not Available” indicates that a candidate listed in the Round 1 selection list did not receive a college allotment against the choices available in that round. In the current AIQ Round 1 list, 2,000 candidates are marked “Choice Not Available.” Their inclusion in the list should not be interpreted as a Round 1 college allotment. The subsequent counselling process and availability of seats will determine the opportunities available in later rounds.

What Happens After Maharashtra AYUSH Round 1?

Candidates who receive an allotment need to complete the prescribed joining process within the deadline. Vacancies and subsequent counselling activity will determine the opportunities in later rounds. The broader Maharashtra AYUSH CAP process has further rounds for BAMS, BHMS and BUMS admissions, with subsequent schedules issued by the CET Cell. Candidates should therefore continue checking the official Maharashtra CET Cell portal for updated schedules, seat matrices, notices and further allotment information.

Latest News

NLSAT 2027 exam date announced by NLSIU Bengaluru
NLSAT 2027 Exam Date Announced: NLSIU Test on April 25, 2027 for BA LLB (Hons), LLB and PhD12 Oct 2026
Kerala M.Sc Nursing 2026 second phase option confirmation
Kerala M.Sc Nursing 2026: Confirm Higher Options for Second Phase by 10 AM on October 1312 Oct 2026
INI-CET January 2027 registration deadline featured image with medical students, a calendar and a clock
INI-CET January 2027 Registration Closes October 13 at 5 PM; Check Official Schedule12 Oct 2026
MCC NEET PG counselling 2026 Round 1 registration open
MCC NEET PG Counselling 2026 Registration Open: Round 1 Registration Closes October 21, Result on October 2412 Oct 2026
Maharashtra MBBS BDS stray round 2026 schedule
Maharashtra MBBS, BDS Stray Round 2026 Schedule Out: Preferences on October 15-16, Selection List on October 1712 Oct 2026
View all news