Only Education
  • Home

    Engineering – states

    Engineering Colleges in India

    • Top Engineering Colleges in India
    • Top Private Engineering Colleges in India
    • Top Government Engineering Colleges in India

    Engineering Colleges – States Wise

    • Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
    • Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka
    • Top Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
    • Top Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
    • Top Engineering Colleges in Gujarat
    • Top Engineering Colleges in Telangana
    • Top Engineering Colleges in Jharkhand

    Medical – states

    Medical Colleges in India

    • Top Medical Colleges in India
    • Top Private Medical Colleges in India
    • Top Government Medical Colleges in India

    Medical Colleges – States Wise

    • Top Medical Colleges in Maharashtra
    • Top Medical Colleges in Karnataka
    • Top Medical Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
    • Top Medical Colleges in Tamil Nadu
    • Top Medical Colleges in Rajasthan
    • Top Medical Colleges in Gujarat
    • Top Medical Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
    • Top Medical Colleges in Telangana
    • Top Medical Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
    • Top Medical Colleges in Jharkhand
    • Top Medical Colleges in West Bengal
    • Top Medical Colleges in Bihar

    Dental – states

    Dental Colleges in India

    • Top Dental Colleges in India
    • Top Private Dental Colleges in India
    • Top Government Dental Colleges in India

    Dental Colleges – States Wise

    • Top Dental Colleges in Maharashtra
    • Top Dental Colleges in Karnataka
    • Top Dental Colleges in Delhi
    • Top Dental Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
    • Top Dental Colleges in Tamil Nadu
    • Top Dental Colleges in Rajasthan
    • Top Dental Colleges in Gujarat
    • Top Dental Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
    • Top Dental Colleges in Telangana
    • Top Dental Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
    • Top Dental Colleges in Jharkhand
    • Top Dental Colleges in West Bengal
    • Top Dental Colleges in Bihar
    • Top Dental Colleges in Pondicherry
    • Top Dental Colleges in Chhattisgarh

    MBA – states

    MBA Colleges in India

    • Top Management Colleges in India
    • Top Private Management Colleges in India
    • Top Government Management Colleges in India

    MBA Colleges – States Wise

    • Top MBA Colleges in Maharashtra
    • Top MBA Colleges in Karnataka
    • Top MBA Colleges in Delhi
    • Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
    • Top MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu
    • Top MBA Colleges in Gujarat
    • Top MBA Colleges in Telangana
    • Top MBA Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
    • Top MBA Colleges in West Bengal
    • Top MBA Colleges in Bihar

    Design – states

    Design Colleges in India

    • Top Design Colleges in India
    • Top Private Design Colleges in India
    • Top Government Design Colleges in India

    Design Colleges – States Wise

    • Top Design Colleges in Maharashtra
    • Top Design Colleges in Karnataka
    • Top Design Colleges in Delhi
    • Top Design Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
    • Top Design Colleges in Tamil Nadu
    • Top Design Colleges in Rajasthan
    • Top Design Colleges in Gujarat
    • Top Design Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
    • Top Design Colleges in Telangana
    • Top Design Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
    • Top Design Colleges in Jharkhand
    • Top Design Colleges in West Bengal
    • Top Design Colleges in Bihar
    • Top Design Colleges in Pondicherry
    • Top Design Colleges in Chhattisgarh

    Law – states

    Law Colleges in India

    • Top Law Colleges in India
    • Top Private Law Colleges in India
    • Top Government Law Colleges in India

    Law Colleges – States Wise

    • Top Law Colleges in Maharashtra
    • Top Law Colleges in Karnataka
    • Top Law Colleges in Delhi
    • Top Law Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
    • Top Law Colleges in Tamil Nadu
    • Top Law Colleges in Rajasthan
    • Top Law Colleges in Gujarat
    • Top Law Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
    • Top Law Colleges in Telangana
    • Top Law Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
    • Top Law Colleges in Jharkhand
    • Top Law Colleges in West Bengal
    • Top Law Colleges in Bihar
    • Top Law Colleges in Pondicherry
    • Top Law Colleges in Chhattisgarh

    Media – states

    Media Colleges in India

    • Top Media Colleges in India
    • Top Private Media Colleges in India
    • Top Government Media Colleges in India

    Media Colleges – States Wise

    • Top Media Colleges in Maharashtra
    • Top Media Colleges in Karnataka
    • Top Media Colleges in Delhi
    • Top Media Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
    • Top Media Colleges in Tamil Nadu
    • Top Media Colleges in Rajasthan
    • Top Media Colleges in Gujarat
    • Top Media Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
    • Top Media Colleges in Telangana
    • Top Media Colleges in Madhya Pradesh
    • Top Media Colleges in Jharkhand
    • Top Media Colleges in West Bengal
    • Top Media Colleges in Bihar
    • Top Media Colleges in Pondicherry
    • Top Media Colleges in Chhattisgarh
  • Articles
  • News
    • MBBS in Nepal
    • MBBS in Russia
    • MBBS in Georgia
    • MBBS in Kazakhstan
  • TAKE A TEST
  • Top M.B.A Colleges in India
  • Top Engineering Colleges in India
  • Top Private Medical Colleges in India
  • Top Arts Colleges in India
  • Top Design Colleges in India
  • Top Media Colleges in India
  • Engineering
  • Management
  • Medical
  • Law
  • Science
  • Arts
  • Dental
  • CAT - Common Admission Test
  • NM-LAT - NMIMS Law Aptitude Test
  • Joint Entrance Examination (Main)
  • National Eligibility cum Entrance Test
  • Xavier Aptitude Test
  • Master of Computer Applications
  • Bachelor of Computer Applications
  • Master of Business Administration
  • Master of Technology
  • Master of Arts
  • Bachelor of Arts
  • B.Tech Electronics and Communications Engineering

Let's get social

ContactPrivacy PolicyTerms & ConditionsSitemap

Copyright © 2026 Only Education. All rights reserved.

  1. Home
  2. News
  3. Maharashtra NEET UG 2026 Cut-offs: Govt MBBS Seats Stay Fiercely Competitive — Where Do BDS & BAMS Stand?

Maharashtra NEET UG 2026 Cut-offs: Govt MBBS Seats Stay Fiercely Competitive — Where Do BDS & BAMS Stand?

Rachna Bajaj
Rachna Bajaj

Published 5 Jun 2026·3 min read·448 Views

Maharashtra NEET UG 2026 Cut-offs: Govt MBBS Seats Stay Fiercely Competitive — Where Do BDS & BAMS Stand?
Every year, lakhs of students sit for NEET UG with one dream — a government MBBS seat.

Every year, lakhs of students sit for NEET UG with one dream — a government MBBS seat. And every year, Maharashtra's cutoff data delivers the same sobering reality: if you're not in the top 20,000 ranks nationally, that dream is an uphill battle.

The latest Maharashtra NEET UG counselling data is out, and it paints a vivid picture of just how intense the competition is — and more importantly, where students with lower ranks still have a genuine shot through BDS and BAMS admissions.

Govt MBBS Cutoffs — Only the Best of the Best

Mumbai, Pune, and Nagpur's government medical colleges continued to attract the country's sharpest NEET scorers. Seth GS Medical College and KEM Hospital — arguably Maharashtra's most coveted MBBS destination — had its last seat go to a candidate ranked just AIR 1,361 nationally. That's how competitive it gets.

Here's the full picture for government MBBS colleges:

CollegeOpening RankClosing Rank
Seth GS Medical College & KEM Hospital, Mumbai101,361
BJ Govt Medical College, Pune5563,164
LTMMC Sion, Mumbai9983,342
Grant Medical College & Sir JJ Hospital, Mumbai655,130
Topiwala National Medical College, Mumbai9845,108
Govt Medical College, Nagpur5818,354
Govt Medical College, Aurangabad2,57410,484
Govt Medical College, Baramati7,30611,360
Govt Medical College, Miraj5,60417,272

Didn't Make the MBBS Cut? BDS Might Be Your Answer

Here's something many students overlook — BDS is a legitimate, rewarding medical career, and Maharashtra's dental colleges offer seats well into the AIR 3.5 lakh range. Don't write it off.

CollegeOpening RankClosing Rank
Govt Dental College & Hospital, Mumbai9,09470,226
Nair Hospital Dental College, Mumbai14,72567,433
Govt Dental College, Nagpur63,82079,771
YMT Dental College, Kharghar90,6441,57,274
Dr. DY Patil Dental College, Pune84,1821,97,944
Vasantdada Patil Dental College, Sangli53,7861,72,717
ACPM Dental College, Morane71,9232,57,226

BAMS — The Most Accessible Medical Path in Maharashtra

If your NEET rank falls beyond the BDS range, BAMS opens yet another door — and it's a door worth walking through. Ayurveda is one of India's fastest-growing healthcare sectors, and Maharashtra's BAMS colleges admitted students up to AIR 2.95 lakh last year.

InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
Podar Ayurved Medical College, Mumbai27,19563,227
Tilak Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Pune47,62481,701
Ayurved Mahavidyalaya, Mumbai37,82481,820
Govt Ayurved College, Nagpur53,82489,354
Govt Ayurveda College, Baramati68,41096,571
Sanjivani Ayurveda College, Kopargaon81,0512,28,946
Shamrao Patil Institute of Ayurveda, Paniv76,7962,95,796

Where Does Your Rank Fit?

Here's a quick, honest breakdown to help you plan:

CourseRank RangeChances
Govt MBBSWithin AIR 20,000🔴 Highly Competitive
BDSUp to AIR 3,57,000🟡 Moderate — Plan Smart
BAMSUp to AIR 2,95,000🟢 Most Accessible

One More Chance — Re-NEET 2026 on June 21

Not happy with your rank? Here's the good news — Re-NEET UG 2026 is scheduled for June 21, 2026, giving students one final shot to improve their scores and aim higher. Admit cards are expected around June 14 on the official NTA portal.

If a Maharashtra government MBBS seat is your goal, this might just be the opportunity you've been waiting for. Prepare smart, stay focused, and make it count.

Latest News

NMC withdraws 2023 medical education standards regulations; annual disclosure report requirement continues
NMC Withdraws 2023 Medical Education Standards Regulations; Annual Disclosure Report Requirement Continues18 Oct 2026
West Bengal NEET stray round 2026 choice filling and seat matrix announcement
West Bengal NEET Stray Round 2026: Seat Matrix Out, Choice Filling Till October 18, Result on October 2318 Oct 2026
CUET UG and PG 2027 expected timeline for Journalism and Mass Communication courses
CUET UG & PG 2027 for Journalism & Mass Communication: Expected Timeline + Preparation Guide18 Oct 2026
Student filling the Maharashtra NEET UG stray round 1 college preferences
Maharashtra NEET UG Stray Round 1: Choice Filling Closes 11:59 PM Today (18 October), Selection List on 19 October18 Oct 2026
AP MBBS Competent Authority Quota Phase III final result 2026 reporting deadline 19 October
AP MBBS CQ Phase-III Final Result Released; Report by 19 October 2026, 4:00 PM18 Oct 2026
View all news